Thank you for visiting Salesmotto (hereinafter known as “Provider,” “us” or “we” or “the Site”). This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in a variety of statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not need any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in reference with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology act, which require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.Salesmotto website.

The domain name www.Salesmotto (hereinafter referred to as "Website") is owned by Precult Ites Private Limited a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013. www.Salesmotto is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at privacy@Salesmotto if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using Salesmotto website or services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions

Personal Information – Any data relating to a recognized or individual natural person
Processing – Any action or set of actions which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data
Child – A natural person below the legal age of majority as per law

Data subject – A natural person who’s Personal Data is being processed.
We/us – www.Salesmotto

  1. Salesmotto Data protection principles

We promise to follow the below data protection principles:

  • Salesmotto Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before processing any Personal data. We will provide you information about Processing upon request.
  • Processing is restricted to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the reason for which Personal information was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimum data. We only collect and Process the least amount of Personal Data required for any activity.
  • We will not retain your personal information for longer than needed
  • We will do our best to make sure the accuracy of data and information.
  • We will do our best to make sure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  1. Right to information (RTI) – You have the right to know whether your Personal information is being processed; what personal information is gathered, from where it is collected and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access (RTA) – You have the right to access the information collected from or about you. This includes your right to request and get a copy of your Personal information gathered.
  3. Right to rectification (RTR) – You have the right to request rectification or removal of your Personal information that is incorrect or unfinished.
  4. Right to erasure (RTE) – In few circumstances you can request for your Personal information to be removed from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing (RTRP) – In few conditions, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal information.
  6. Right to object to processing (RTOTP) – In certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal information.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing (RTOTAP) – You have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can use every time there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or extensively affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability (RTDP) – You have the right to get your Personal information in a machine-readable format or if it is possible, as a direct transport from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint (RTLC) – in the event that we decline your request under the Rights of Access, we will present you with a reason as to why. If you are still not pleased with the way your request has been handled please contact or management team at management@Salesmotto
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority (RTHSA) – You have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent (RTWC) – You have the right to withdraw any given permission for Processing of your Personal information.
  1. What Personal Data Salesmotto collect

During either a Registration / Login or Checkout process, the types of personal data you provide to us may contain, but are not limited to

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone
  • Fax
  • Email address
  • Blog or Website URL
  • Social security number (SS Number)
  • Demographic Data (e.g., age, gender, interests, and preferences etc)
  • Title
  • Company Name
  • Industry Type
  • Activities or Content Viewed on Salesmotto
  • Personal Data Collected Automatically ( Detailed Description Below )
  • Personal Data Received from Third Parties ( Detailed Description Below )
  • Date of birth
  • Username and password
  • Billing information
  • Transaction and
  • Credit card information

 

When you register to receive any products or services from Salesmotto or provide data to Salesmotto in any other way, you agree to provide only true, accurate, recent and complete information.

 

When you browse Salesmotto web site, we might log your IP address to give us a fair idea of which portion of our web site you visit or click and how long you spend there. But we will not link your IP address to any personal data unless you have logged in to our web site. Like many other business web sites, Salesmotto web site might use a standard technology called “cookie” to gather information about how you use the site. Please read our “Cookies Policy” below to get more information on how we use cookies.

 

Automatically collected information

Salesmotto might automatically collect and log certain types of information when you visit or interact with our services, websites, mobile applications or any other product, including but not limited to:

  • Browser Information
  • Time of Visit
  • Operating System (OS) Information
  • Connection Speed
  • Your Mobile Device Information
  • Content Viewed
  • Internet Protocol (IP) Address
  • Your Geographical Location
  • Time of Registration
  • Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • Referring Web Site, Service, or Application

 

Information from our partners

If you want to use any third party website or service that is interconnected with Salesmotto, including, but not limited to a third party social networking or blogging site, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, WordPress (“Third Party Websites”), or Twitter – or if you use any Salesmotto application provided through any Third Party Website – we might collect Personal Information, from Third Party Websites, including, but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Username
  • Third Party Website User ID
  • Photo or any Graphic
  • Likes, comments and Interests
  • Demographic Information
  • Any Personal Data That Is Publicly Available on Third Party Websites
  • Contacts/ Groups/Pages/Associations/Friends

 

Salesmotto might offer the ability to use certain Third Party Websites to facilitate your registration on Salesmotto. We might use information about your profile and connections on Third Party Websites to allow you to share or connect with your friends and contacts on Salesmotto or to personalize your experience. In addition, Salesmotto also offers “plugins” and “widgets” from various Third Party Websites that allow you to share Salesmotto content.

Your choice to use, or share with, a Third Party Website when accessing or using Salesmotto products, content or services is completely voluntary. Salesmotto is not responsible for compliance with the policies or practices or any other obligations of any Third Party Website. You should make sure that you are comfortable with the data such Third Party Websites might make available to Salesmotto by reviewing those Websites’ privacy policies and Terms of service, and by modifying your privacy settings and preferences on those Services.

Any data we receive from any Third Party Websites will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

Publicly available information
we might collect data about you that is publicly available on www

  1. How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal information in order to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Provide Salesmotto products and services
  • Execute your requests
  • Improve our services & products
  • Provide feedback in an online survey
  • Create and publish content most relevant to you
  • Make Our website easier to use
  • Operate our business activities
  • Alert you of product upgrades, promotional offers, content update, special offers, and any other new services launched by Us.
  • To administer and analyze our client purchasing behavior, in order to improve the quality, range, and availability of services/products provided/ offered;
  • Conduct questionnaires regarding client satisfaction;
  • To deliver services/products that you request or purchase on Salesmotto
  • Send you newsletters and campaign offers.
  • identify how users are engaging with Salesmotto
  1. Your choices about how we use your Personal Information

We Process your Personal information in order to accomplish obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal information for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymize Personal information collected and to use any such information. Salesmotto will use information outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymized.

Salesmotto also save your billing data and other data collected about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law.

Salesmotto might transfer information about Users if acquired by or merged with another company.

We might process your Personal information for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are similar in temperament with the original purpose for which the data was collected. To do this, we will make sure that:

  • The link between purposes, context and nature of Personal information is appropriate for further Processing;
  • The further Processing would not hurt your interests and
  • There would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

Salesmotto will definitely inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

 

  1. Who we share it with

We never sell or rent your personal data. We do not share your Personal information with strangers/unknowns natural person or entities. Personal information about you is in some cases given to our trusted partners or service providers in order to either deliver the service to you possible or to improve your customer experience. We share your information with

Our processing partners:

  • Amazon Web Services
  • IBM Web Services
  • Google Web Services

 

Our business partners:

  • Precult Ites Private Limited

 

Connected third parties:

  • Alphabet Inc.
  • Qualaroo
  • Facebook
  • CrazyEgg
  • qeryz
  • Google Analytics
  • Twitter
  • Feedburner
  • LinkedIn
  • Google Optimizer
  • WordPress
  • Ever Webinar
  • Go to Webinar
  • Convert Kit
  • WebinarJam
  • Subscribers

 

We only work with partners who are able to make sure adequate level of protection to your Personal information. We disclose your Personal information to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal information to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

  1. How we secure your Personal Information

Our priority is to keep your Personal information safe.  Your personal data is never shared outside the organization without your consent, except as stated herein. Inside the organization, your information is stored in password-protected servers with limited access. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring information (such as HTTPS). We use Data anonymization and pseudonymizing data where suitable. We continuously check our systems for possible vulnerabilities and cyber attacks. We cautiously protect your data from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, misuse, or destruction. We use SSL encryption while collecting or processing sensitive data such as credit card and personal information

 

 

Even though we try our best we cannot guarantee the security of data. However, we promise to inform suitable authorities of data breaches. We will do every reasonably thing that can prevent security breaches.

 

If you have an account with Salesmotto, keep your username and password secret to avoid unauthorized access of you information.

 

  •  

We do not intend to gather information from children. We do not target children with our product and services.

  1. Access to your Personal Data

We will provide you with the ways to make sure that your personal data is correct and current. You can review and update this information at any point of time by logging into your account.

 

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take rational steps to verify your identity, such as username & password, before permitting access to your account.

 

  • contact us if you need further clarification on how we access your personal data.

 

  1. How You Raise Request to Erase Your Personal Data On Salesmotto

 

Salesmotto does not hold your personal data for longer than is required; when we no longer have any use for your information, your information is deleted.

 

User accounts, email addresses on our email lists, and linked compulsory information (Email address, First name, Last name, etc.) can be deleted upon request, under the perceptive that this might affect the quality of future service received, enhance experience of our websites, products and services, and facility for you to properly access or otherwise receive our sites, products and services.

 

Deletion of personal data in no way absolves you of any prior commitments, or agreements with our sites, products and services

 

  1. Information about cookies

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyze customer behavior, manage the website, track users’ actions, and to collect data about users. This is done in order to enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a text file stored on computer system. Cookies store information that is used to help make websites work smoothly. Only we can access the cookies created by our site. You can manage your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hamper your use of certain functions on our website.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Necessary cookies

These cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal data

Functionality cookies

These cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalized features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.

Analytics cookies

These cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services

Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization.

 

 

 

 Here are the cookies we use:

Cookie

Type

Duration

Function

Cookie policy 

persistent cookie

1-year duration

We place this cookie to limit showing the cookie policy on each page visits/view

Google Analytics 

persistent cookie

2-year duration

We use Google Analytics to improve our user experience on the website. (you can opt out here)

Redirection cookie

persistent cookie

1-year duration

We redirect you to the language that is best suited from the country you are visiting from

Popup cookie 

persistent cookie

1-year duration

We offer you the chance to be notified of new content and marketing materials

Subscribers.com

persistent cookie

10 year duration

You have to optin through your browser to receive anything through subscribers and you can opt out through your browser settings.

YouTube

persistent cookie

30-day duration

We embed YouTube videos onto our site to provide you with additional educational material

Hubspot

persistent cookie

2-year duration

We use HubSpot as our CRM to follow up with sales leads

ScheduleOnce

persistent cookie

2-year duration

This allows you to schedule calls with our team

Wistia

persistent cookie

1-year duration

We use Wistia to stream educational content

 

You can remove all type of cookies stored in your computer system via browser settings. Alternatively, you can control few 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as  youronlinechoices.com or optout.aboutads.info. For more information about cookies, visit  allaboutcookies.org.

  1. Links

Salesmotto website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Salesmotto is not responsible for the content or privacy of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other website that collects personally identifiable information.

 

  1. Contact information

 

vipan@salesmotto.com

F-39, Sector-6

Noida (UP)

India - 201301

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 2018-Oct-20.

Stay update with us

Get helpful tips and info from our newsletter!